Anyone willing to tip an upset in the first round?
Belmont Swansea v Swansea
Newy Uni v Wallsend FC
Cooks Hill v Barnsley United
Westlake v Kahibah
Plattsburg Maryland v Cardiff City
New Lambton Eagles v New Lambton FC
Merewhether v Kotara FC
Beresfield United Senior v Warners Bay FC
Belmont Tingara FC v Newcastle Suns
Toronto Awaba v Garden Suburbs
Stockton Sharks v Dudley Redhead Senior
Valentine FC v Lake Macquarie City
Kurri Kurri Senior v Mayfield United Junior
Hunter Simba v Morriset United FC
Beresfeild Junior v West Wallsend
Muswelbrook v Singelton Strikers
Charlestown Junior v RAAF Williamtown
Mayfield United Senior v Dudley Redhead United
Tenambit v Medowie
Thornton v Cessnock
Jesmond v Bye
I have to disagree Imyourhero as I think the Bye will beat Jesmond LOL
Bye out of form, tipping the upset.
Actually I think with the format for this year we will finally get to see whether NEWFM teams are better than ZPL teams as we will see a few match ups which couldn't happen in previous years of the State cup.
My fearless predictions are:
Belmont Swansea v Swansea
Newy Uni v Wallsend FC
Cooks Hill v Barnsley United
Westlake v Kahibah
Plattsburg Maryland v Cardiff City
New Lambton Eagles v New Lambton FC
Merewether v Kotara FC
Beresfield United Senior v Warners Bay FC
Belmont Tingara FC v Newcastle Suns
Toronto Awaba v Garden Suburbs - UPSET!
Stockton Sharks v Dudley Redhead Senior
Valentine FC v Lake Macquarie City - UPSET!
Kurri Kurri Senior v Mayfield United Junior
Hunter Simba v Morriset United FC
Beresfeild Junior v West Wallsend - UPSET!
Muswelbrook v Singelton Strikers
Charlestown Junior v RAAF Williamtown
Mayfield United Senior v Dudley Redhead United
Tenambit v Medowie
Thornton v Cessnock
Jesmond v Bye
This weekend at the Home of Football
Saturday 21st
Field 1
10.00 - Beresfield United Senior SFC v Warners Bay FC
12.00 - Merewether Advance SFC v Kotara South FC
2.00 - Plattsburg Maryland FC v Cardiff City FC
4.00 - Cooks Hill United FC v Barnsley United Senior SC
6.00 - Belmont Swansea United SFC v Swansea FC
Field 2
10.30 - Belmont Tingara FC v Newcastle Suns FC
12.30 - New Lambton Eagles FC v New Lambton FC
2.30 - Westlakes Wildcats FC v Kahibah FC
4.30 - Toronto Awaba FC v Garden Suburb FC
6.30 - Newcastle Uni Mens FC v Wallsend FC
Sunday 22nd
Field 1
10.00 - Stockton Sharks FC v Dudley Redhead SFC
12.00 - Kurri Kurri Senior SC v Mayfield United Junior SFC
2.00 - Charlestown Junior FC v RAAF Williamtown
4.00 - Mayfield United Senior FC v Dudley Redhead United FC
6.00 - Beresfield FC v West Wallsend SFC
Field 2
10.30 - Hunter Simba FC v Morriset United FC
12.30 - Tenambit Sharks FC v Medowie FC
2.30 - Musswellbrook FC v Singleton Strikers FC
4.30 - Thornton Redbacks FC v Cessnock City Hornets FC
6.30 - Valentine FC v Lake Macquarie City FC
I expect alot of upsets this weekend
Whole lot of Derbies
New Lambton v New Lambton
Swansea v Belswans
Cessnock v Thornton
And Valo v Lakes should give a good idea who will set the pace in NewFM this year.
Suns will be playing Magic U19's in a trial instead of Belmont Tingara... BT have forfeited... Round 2 FFA Cup Olympic Vs Suns...
Well it was discovered this afternoon i think that belmont tingara and Valentine FC are run by the same club/committee so were actually ineligible to compete in the first place... ground was booked by Suns so organising a trial was the way to go so they didnt lose the $$$ for booking.
Was said with my tongue firmly in my cheek, taking the piss from NNSW themselves
http://nnsw.footballfives.com.au/the-facility/
I'll take Swansea to upset Belswans
I hope he likes prison food.......and penis